Bath Fertility

01761 434 464
Conceived at Bath Fertility

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Bath Fertility Ltd provides specialist fertility services to both NHS and self-funded patients. Our place of business is Bath Fertility, Roman Way, Peasedown St John, Bath BA2 8SG.

What data is collected and why?

In order to deliver our services and provide the best patient care, when individuals contact us, for example by telephone, website enquiry, social media or if you are referred by a medical practitioner we retain personal identifiable information.  This may include name, address, date of birth, telephone number(s) and email address, together with any additional information provided such as fertility history. For those patients who undergo fertility investigation and/or treatment we record detailed medical history and clinical notes.

Does Bath Fertility use Cookies on its website?

Our website uses three web analytics tools – Google Analytics, Clicky Analytics and Yandex Metrica to help us improve the usefulness of the site.

These tools use cookies – text files kept on your computer to collect standard internet log information and movement on the website in an anonymous form. No personal information is stored in cookies at any time. The information is used to give us a better understanding of how people use our website.

We use analytics software to collect IP addresses of visitors to our website in order to reduce Click Fraud. We do not connect IP addresses with other behaviour or data.

How is data stored and who can see it?

The security of your information is very important to us. Electronic data is stored on our secure on‑site database. There are appropriate controls and procedures in place to protect your personal details and we ensure that information is accessible only to appropriately trained and authorised personnel. We will not communicate your personal medical details via email unless it is via the secure NHS network.

If you raise an enquiry via our website, the information you provide on the enquiry form will be stored on our website management system for one month.  As appropriate, data will be transferred to our operating systems to provide you with the information and services you have requested.  The data may be visible to our Marketing team and website developer.

Will Bath Fertility share my information with anyone else?

If you choose to use a fertility payment package from one of our third party providers, we will encrypt and send relevant personal data about you to that third party as required by your contract with them. Please be assured that your personal information will not be passed to other third parties without your express permission.

Bath Fertility is licensed and inspected by the Human Fertilisation & Embryology Authority (HFEA) and must abide by the HFEA Code of Practice as directed under the HF&E Act of Parliament (2008). All patients undergoing treatment (and their partners) must be registered with the HFEA. Details of treatment cycles and subsequent outcomes must also be reported to them. We may only disclose information to other specified persons (for example a family doctor) if authorised to do so by you on the HFEA Consent to Disclosure (CD) form. The only exception to this is where disclosure may be thought necessary to avert imminent danger to your health or if there is a duty to do so in the interests of safeguarding.

How long is data retained and can I ask for it to be removed?

For patients undergoing licensed fertility treatment, Bath Fertility is required by law to retain medical records for 30 years. If you have not had licensed treatment you can request that your personal data is destroyed and erased from our database. Requests must be in writing.

Can I access my stored data?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information and medical records. This must be in writing and Bath Fertility will comply with your request within one month of receipt.

What is the lawful basis under which Bath Fertility processes my data?

The lawful basis under which we process data for individuals making enquiries is through informed consent.  We also have a legal obligation to report treatment data to our regulatory authority, the HFEA.

Who can I contact if I have any questions about this policy?

You can contact us via enquiries@bathfertility.com

If you have a concern about how we have handled your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/